Fourth or Subsequent DUI
[…] - When is a fourth or subsequent DUI not a felony offense?
- How long will a person lose his or her license if convicted of a fourth DUI?
- Where can I learn more about fourth or subsequent DUI in Broward County?
Fourth or Subsequent DUI Charges in Florida
A person can be charged with DUI in one of two ways in Florida. An alleged offender who had a breath or blood alcohol concentration (commonly abbreviated simply as BAC) of 0.08 of higher can be charged with a “per se” (Latin for “by itself” or “in itself”) DUI, because Florida Statute § 316.1934(2)(c) establishes that such a BAC “is prima facie evidence that the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his or her normal faculties were impaired.”
People can also be charged with DUI in Florida if they are under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance, or any substance controlled, when affected to the extent that their normal faculties are impaired.