Partners On Call 24/7 (954) 765-6585
[…] Partners On Call 24/7 (954) 765-6585
Partners On Call 24/7 (954) 765-6585

Marijuana Cultivation / Grow Houses

Florida Statute § 893.02(15)(a) defines manufacture as “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, cultivating, growing, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly, by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.” Cultivating is defined under Florida Statute § 893.02(5) as “the preparation of any soil or hydroponic medium for the planting of a controlled substance or the tending and care or harvesting of a controlled substance.”

Cultivation typically applies to marijuana, and cultivation of any amount of marijuana is a felony offense in Florida.