Partners On Call 24/7 (954) 765-6585
[…] • Sexually explicit image — Any image depicting nudity or depicting a person engaging in sexual conduct.

A mother’s breastfeeding of her baby does not under any circumstance constitute sexual conduct or nudity, irrespective of whether or not the nipple is covered during or incidental to feeding. Under Florida Statute § 847.001(9), nudity is defined as “the showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic area, or buttocks with less than a fully opaque covering; or the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple; or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state.”

Florida Statute § 847.001(16) defines sexual conduct as “actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, or sadomasochistic abuse; actual lewd exhibition of the genitals; actual physical contact with a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is a female, breast with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party; or any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed.”


Back to top

Revenge Porn Penalties in Broward County

Under Florida Statute § 784.049(3)(a), a person who willfully and maliciously sexually cyberharasses another person commits a first-degree misdemeanor. A conviction is punishable by up to one year in jail and a fine of up to $1,000.